Privacy Policy

Introduction

Intelligent Financing Limited is part of the 1pm plc group of companies. The following Privacy Statement applies to all subsidiary companies within our group.

This Privacy Statement will help you understand what data we collect from you, why we collect it and what we do with it. This policy explains how we store and use your personal information when you use or interact with our website, or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to all services offered by us, except where otherwise noted.

This statement also explains how we protect any personal data we obtain directly or passively from you or which we obtain indirectly from other sources.
We have done our best to present the information in this policy in clear and plain language, and we have structured it in a way to allow you to quickly find the information that is most important to you.

We reserve the right to change our privacy statement from time to time. We will update the Privacy Statement page content and last modified data on our website. This privacy statement was last modified 22 May 2018 (to come into effect on 25 May 2018).

Privacy Statement

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and to ensuring the integrity and security of any personal data we may process.
You should read this privacy notice very carefully as it contains important information on the way in which we will process your personal data, in particular:

  • The personal information we collect about you
  • Our legal bases for processing your personal information
  • What we do with your personal information
  • Who your personal information may be shared with
  • Your rights as a data subject under the Data Protection Regulation


If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact the Data Champion from the subsidiary company that you are dealing with for further information.

Who we are

1pm plc is a company incorporated and registered in England with company number 05845866. 1pm plc is the controller of personal data relating to individuals within its client firms and prospective client firms for the purposes of providing products and services, relationship management, marketing and business development.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when you apply to buy our goods and/or services. This data will relate to personal identifiable information (such as name, date of birth), contact information (such as telephone number, address, email), and financial information (salary, bank statements, financial accounts and credit referencing information). We may also process special categories of personal data (sensitive data) such as data about your health or medical conditions. Prior to processing special category data, we will gain your informed and explicit consent. For more information on consent click here.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

We may rely on a number of legal basis for collecting and further processing your personal data, which are:

  • Contractual Necessity
  • Legal Obligation
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Consent

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING CLICK HERE


Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject you can exercise certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, under the relevant data protection regulation. These are:

  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the ICO
  • The Right to Understand the Source of data gained indirectly
  • The Right to be advised of any Automated Decision-making

If you want more information about your rights, you can find it here


DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS - MORE INFORMATION

How will we use your personal data?

We will only process your data where we have a legal basis to do so. We use data collected to communicate with you and to offer you our products or services. We may use your data to improve or maintain the services we offer to you. We will never share your data with any other third party, other than those stated in this policy, nor use your data for any other purpose, unless we firstly gain your explicit consent to do so.
You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. For more information click here. You can choose which promotional communications you wish to receive and how you would like to receive them.

Who we share your data with

We share your data with approved third-party providers that have adequate data protection measures in place that align with the requirements of the data protection regulation, such as:

Third-party provider Legal Basis
Auditors Performance of a Contract
Funders Performance of a Contract
Insurance Firms Performance of a Contract
Collections Agents Performance of a Contract
Solicitors Performance of a Contract
Credit Reference Agencies Performance of a Contract
Insolvency Practitioners Legal Obligation

We also share your personal data across the subsidiary companies within 1pm plc when you apply to buy any of their goods and/or services. We have a legal obligation for our regulated customers, under the Financial Conduct Authority regulation, to create a single view of your financial situation and to mitigate any potential risk of you becoming over indebted as a result of any additional lending. For all customers, including unregulated customers, sharing of your personal data in this way also allows 1pm plc to monitor and manage any concentration risk or credit risk exposure to its business. The firms we will share your data with are:

1pm (UK) Limited (t/a Onepm Finance)
Academy Leasing Limited
Bell Finance Limited
Bradgate Business Finance Limited
Car Finance 2U Limited
Gener8 Finance Limited
Intelligent Financing Limited
Positive Cashflow Finance Limited

We do not share information outside the EU.

Retention period

We will only keep personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was gained and only where we continue to have a legal basis for doing so. We will review the personal data we hold on you in line with our retention policy, to check for accuracy and relevancy and to ensure we continue to have a legal basis for processing. If the personal data is no longer necessary, or where we no longer have the legal basis for processing we will delete or fully anonymise the data we hold on you, in line with our Data Protection Policy. If your data becomes inaccurate, we will update it accordingly. Otherwise, we will retain your personal data for the following periods:

Firm Name Retention Period
  • 1pm plc
  • 1pm (UK) Limited
  • Academy Leasing Limited
  • Bell Finance Limited
  • Bradgate Business Finance Limited
  • Gener8 Finance Limited
  • Positive Cashflow Finance Limited

6 years from the termination of the contract to which you are party

  • Intelligent Financing Limited
  • Car Finance 2U Limited

6 years from the formation of the contract, to which you are party

  • 1pm plc
  • 1pm (UK) Limited
  • Academy Leasing Limited
  • Bell Finance Limited
  • Bradgate Business Finance Limited
  • Gener8 Finance Limited
  • Positive Cashflow Finance Limited
  • Intelligent Financing Limited

All declined applications – Retention period of 1 year from date at which you are informed of our decision to decline the application

  • 1pm plc
  • 1pm (UK) Limited
  • Academy Leasing Limited
  • Bell Finance Limited
  • Bradgate Business Finance Limited
  • Gener8 Finance Limited
  • Positive Cashflow Finance Limited
  • Intelligent Financing Limited

All approved applications that have not progressed to contract – Retention period of 1 year from date at which you are informed of our decision to approve the application

Security and Confidentiality

We are committed to transparency, ensuring that your privacy is protected and that your data is used and retained fairly, transparently and in compliance with the data protection regulation. We will make sure that we have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to keep your personal data secure and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or access. We will provide a level of security appropriate to the risk presented by the nature of the processing we do.

Help keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date

This privacy statement details the standards that 1pm plc will apply when processing your personal information. In return, it is important that you help keep your information, accurate, reliable and up-to-date. Any changes to your personal data, such as a new address can be notified to the Data Champion as detailed in the section below.

Data Champion

Our Data Champion contact details are:

Firm Name Data Champion Details
1pm (UK) Limited (t/a Onepm Finance)
Academy Leasing Limited
Bell Finance Limited
Bradgate Business Finance Limited
Car Finance 2U Limited
Gener8 Finance Limited
Intelligent Financing Limited Limited
Positive Cashflow Finance Limited

If you have any queries or requests concerning this privacy notice or your personal information or how we process it, please contact us via the relevant Data Champion as detailed above, or at:

  • *Name: Head of Governance and Compliance
  • Address: 2nd Floor, The Square, Lower Bristol Road, Bath, BA2 3BH
  • Phone: 01225 474230
  • Email: dpo@1pm.co.uk

Complaints

We will be more than happy to help should you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner Officer (ICO), who are the national authority responsible for the protection of personal data.
A complaint can be made to the ICO via their website or through their helpline (0303 123 1113).